Perth City

 

Program pdf download

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Program

REGISTRATION DAY: Sunday 9th December 2012

5.00 pm

Registration Desk Opens

6.00pm- 7.00 pm

Welcome Reception held at Curtin Graduate School of Business

DAY ONE: Monday 10th December 2012

8.30am

Registration and welcome coffee

9.15am

Welcome and Conference opening

9.30am

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Function Room

Professor Keith Grint

“The art of leadership at the crossroads: more like wrestling than dancing?"

10.30am

Morning Tea Break

CONCURRENT SESSION ONE

Room

212

213

11.00am

Sauer, E., Ropo, A., De Paoli, D. & Salovaara, P

Leadership, Virtual Teamwork and Embodied Experience of Spaces

Mark Edwards, Roberto Biloslavo, and Bernard McKenna

Wisdom and Wise Leadership: A Metatheoretical Approach

11.30am

O’Brien, A.T., Gosling, J., Bolden, R., Moffat, K.,

Crossing Boundaries: Leadership Challenges in Cross-Sector Partnerships

Jim ‘Gus’ Gustafson

Bringing Socially-Responsible Leadership to Life

at the Individual, Team & Organizational Level

12.00pm

Sirilak Meksang and Alma Whiteley

The Role of Structures in Transforming Organized Learning Into An Organizational Learning Environment: A Thai Study

Shiet Ching Wong, Malissa Maria Mahmud, Fatimah Omar

An Exploratory Study of Spiritual Leadership Values in Malaysia

12.30pm

Lunch Break – Foyer

1.30pm

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Function Room

Professor Raynandini “Raj” Pillai

“Studying and teaching leadership: The roads less travelled by”

2.30pm

Afternoon Tea Break

CONCURRENT SESSION TWO

Room

212

213

3.00pm

Brigid Carroll

Leadership and Expertise: Leading Technically

Laura Strachan

Sustainable Leadership: The NHS at the Crossroads

3.30pm

Kandy Dayaram, Steve McShane, Tony Travaglione, Lucia Fung

Leader Identity: Measuring the Motivation to Lead

Bryan Watters

The Impact of Tempo on Leadership

4.00pm

Byron Hanson

Leadership in the Numbers: Is building leadership in finance functions of organisations different?

Janet Sutherland

Do Different Generational Cohorts Perceive
Leadership Effectiveness Differently?

CONCURRENT SESSION THREE

4.30pm

Keith Grint and Clare Holt

Credible Leadership & Cultural Lodestones:

The British Police at the cross roads.

Michelle Evans and Amanda Sinclair

Leadership Identity Work Among Australian Indigenous Arts Leaders: Containing, Contesting, Creating Cultural Identity Spaces

5.00pm

Des Klass and Linley Lord

Exemplary Leadership: A New Conceptual Framework for Leadership in Organisations

Jo Caust

Everyone is a Leader and Everyone is a Follower:

Leadership in Collaborative Art Forms

5.30pm

Henry Mumbi

Shared Leadership in the voluntary sector

Brigid Carroll and Helen Nicholson

Resistance in leadership development

6.15pm

Transport to RPYC

6.30pm

Pre-dinner drinks commence

7.00pm

Barbecue on RPYC lawn area commences

09.30pm

Transport available to return to Perth CBD

DAY TWO: Tuesday 11th December 2012

8.30am

Registration

9.00am

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Function Room

Professor David Day

“The Science of Leadership at the Crossroads: Focus on Time and Practice”

10.00am

Morning Tea Break

CONCURRENT SESSION FOUR

Room

212

213

10.30am

Frank Hamilton

Learning By Doing: A Qualitative Study of Students' Leadership Development

Heather Davis and Kay Hempsall

Taking tertiary education leadership personally

11.00am

Jon Billsberry

Teaching Leadership at the Crossroads: From Studying Leadership to Developing Leadership

Linda McKellar

Leading Professionals in Australasian Higher Education

11.30am

Arran Caza and David M Rosch

An exploration of Students’ Beliefs about Leading

Kittiwan Sinthunava

Leadership and Change: The Case for Thailand and Vietnam

12.00pm

Troy Hendrickson and Christine Symons

Honouring the Leadership Learning Experience: Creating Meaningful Learning through the Application of Leadership

Elze du Plessis

Leadership in the Implementation of a Semesteris System

12.30pm

Lunch Break – Foyer

1.30pm

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Function Room

Professor Bob Wood

“Knowledge Based Leadership and Leadership Development”

2.30pm

Afternoon Tea Break

CONCURRENT SESSION FIVE

Room

212

213

3.00pm

Aileen Hoath and Fiona McKenzie

‘Filling the [Leadership] Gaps’: Stretched Services, New Needs and Informal Initiatives in a Fifo Source Community

Alison Sheridan, Anne Ross Smith and Linley Lord

Women on Corporate Boards in Australia: New pathways or the same old tracks?

3.30pm

Tracy Teo

Women’s Careers Crossroads in the Resources Sector of WA

Ali Sumner

Complexity Leadership: A New Paradigm in More Ways Than One

CONCURRENT SESSION SIX

4.00pm

Md. Maruf Hossan Chowdhury, Mohammed Naim A. Dewan, Mohammed A. Quaddus, Abu Siddique, Marita Naude

Abating gender inequality for sustainable development in Coastal fishing community of Bangladesh

Cherie Wabeke

Maternity Transitions in Management

4.30pm

Eijaz Ahmed Khan, Mohammed Quaddus, Anna Lee Rowe

Personality Traits, Entrepreneurial Orientation, Business Environment, and Micro-Firm Sustainable Performance: A Multidimensional Assessment

Raneem Alselaimi

Enablers and Barriers to female participation in professional roles in Saudi Arabia

5.00pm

Eunice Liu and Alma Whiteley

Strategic knowledge leadership enablers in organizational new knowledge creation: Canada and Japan cases.

 

5.30pm

Conference close followed by welcome drinks